Linseed comes from the Lino Plant, it has been cultivated for a long time in different countries due to its applications in medicine and industry. There were also many reports on the disease prevention and healing properties of flax. Diseases such as: gastrointestinal, cardiovascular, urogenital, respiratory disorders and some neurological syndromes were mentioned to be treated by Flax .
The Linseed has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiprotozoal, insecticidal, analgesic, antitumor, wound healing and disease prevention activities. It is also rich in fatty acids from the Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 series .
Linseed: The Plant
The Flax plant is the plant from wish the Linseed is obtained. Its stem is used to make fabrics, is used to extract flour from it and linseed oil. This plant is grown in almost all climates, in temperate or cold countries, near the sea. Clay-siliceous are appropriate for the cultivation of flax, while the humid soil can damage the plant since it cannot be worked .
Common names of Linseed Plant
In Spanish: Campanita, campanitas, lagrimitas de la Virgen, lino, lino albar, lino armado, lino blanco, lino de flores blancas y grandes, lino de monte, lino leñoso, lino silvestre agudo, manto de la Virgen, pañales de la Virgen, yerba sanjuanera .
Around the world has several names such as: "Ama", "Annual Flax", "Chih Ma" in Chinese, "Flax" in USA, "Hørfrø" in Danish, "Keten tohumu" in Turkish, "Leinsamen" in German, "Graine de lin" in French, "Linarósporos" in Greek, "Linaza" in Spanish, "Linen" means fabric made from the stems of the plant, Linfrö in Swedish, "Lino" in flooring made from linseed oil, "Linseed" in UK, "Lynsaad" in Afrikaans, "Lijnzaad" in Dutch, "Semi di lino" in Italian.
This oil is commonly used in the cosmetic industry, linoleum manufacturing, and to thin fabric paint. The quality of the raw material and its extraction varies, basically differentiating the higher quality cold obtained oil from that obtained with the help of temperature. Linseed oil is also appreciated in vegetarian and / or vegan diets, since it is the main vegetable source of essential omegas acids for the body. It can be ingested a tablespoon daily or adding it on salads and always raw
Linseed oil has nutritional properties and beneficial health effects. These properties are due to its chemical composition such as the large amount of dietary fiber, fatty acids .
In this sense, vitamins B6 (pyridoxine) and B3 (niacin) which contribute to the metabolism of keratin proteins. Keratin is responsible for the shine, volume and softness of the hair, thanks to this contribution they help to reinforce the hair fiber, making them more resistant to the daily aggressions caused by ironing and drying the hair.
The Linseed produces a very peculiar gel that comes from its shell, which is used to benefit our hair to give softness and shine and can also be used to have defined hair by making waves without the need for chemicals. that can damage our hair.
Here we will teach you two very easy ways to prepare this gel according to your needs.
How to make Linseed Gel?
You will need:
- Two tablespoons of Linseed.
- Two glasses of water (400 ml).
- Pour two glasses of water and two tablespoons of the Linseed in a small bowl.
- Boil over medium heat until it has a gel-like consistency.
- Strain the gel and let it rest in a bowl.
Linseed Gel to have Soft and Shiny hair
You will need:
- · 300 ml of Linseed Gel.
Comb your hair, your hair should be clean.
- Apply the Linseed Gel to your hair and leave it for 30 minutes.
- Wash your hair as usual to remove excess Linseed Gel.
You can make this recipe as many times as you want.
Linseed gel for well defined curls
You will need:
- 300 ml of Linseed Gel.
- Wash your hair with plenty of water and the shampoo of your choice.
- Apply the Linseed Gel to damp hair after washing.
- Keep in mind that the gel runs off your hands, so it is necessary to apply it and immediately comb the hair so that the Linseed Gel is evenly distributed.
The use of gel for curly hair brings great benefits because with it you will get defined and flexible curls.